FLOATING PICTURES LIMITED

 

Privacy Policy

1.       Introduction

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users and individual customers.

1.2     This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the                  purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3     We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent            to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4     In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Floating Pictures Ltd. For more information about us, see Section 13.

2.       The personal data that we collect

2.1     In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly                from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

2.2     We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number,                  postal address and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you and/or your employer. If you log into our website using a                      social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.3     We may process your website user account data ("account data"). The account data may include your account identifier, name, email address, business                name, account creation and modification dates, website settings and marketing preferences. The primary source of the account data is you and/or your                  employer, although some elements of the account data may be generated by our website. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will              obtain elements of the account data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.4     We do not have the facility to process information relating to transactions on our website, this includes purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter              into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data).

2.5     We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The                        communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata                  associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

2.6     We may process data about your use of our website and services] ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location,                  browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the                    timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

3.       Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1     In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2     Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of, providing our services. The                legal basis for this processing the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.3     Publications - We may process account data for the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance                with your express instructions. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the publication of content in the ordinary course of our            operations.

3.4     Relationships and communications - We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of                          managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or                      telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with              our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our                website, services and business.

3.5     Direct marketing - We may process contact data, account data and/or transaction data] for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing            communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our            legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users.

3.6     Research and analysis - We may process usage data for [the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as                      researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring,                            supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

3.7     Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this                  processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

3.8     Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage,              managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our                    business against risks.

3.9     Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court                              proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and                    assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.10   Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation              to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4.       Providing your personal data to others

4.1     We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or                          maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

4.2     Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified at                                                              https://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use

4.3     We may disclose specify personal data category or categories to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for specify purposes.

4.4     In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for            compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may            also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court                            proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5.       International transfers of your personal data

5.1     In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to a third country under UK and/or EU                data protection law.

5.2     We may transfer your personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to the UK and process that personal data in the UK for the purposes set out            in this policy, and may permit our suppliers and subcontractors to do so, during any period with respect to which the UK is not treated as a third country                  under EU data protection law or benefits from an adequacy decision under EU data protection law; and we may transfer [your personal data] from the UK              to the EEA and process that personal data in the EEA for the purposes set out in this policy, and may permit our suppliers and subcontractors] to do so,                  during any period with respect to which EEA states are not treated as third countries under UK data protection law or benefit from adequacy regulations                under UK data protection law.

5.3     The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the UK. The competent data protection authorities have made an adequacy determination with respect              to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of              standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities, a copy of which you can obtain from                                          https://support.wix.com/en/article/data-protection-regulations-and-your-wix-site

5.4     You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world.                  We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6.       Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1     This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation              to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2     Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3     We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)      contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a                          maximum period of 12 months following that date;

(b)      account data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of                12 months following that date;

(c)      communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum                    period of 12 months following that date;

(d)      usage data will be retained for 12 months following the date of collection;

6.4     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal                    obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.       Your rights

7.1     In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2     Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)      the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)      the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)      the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)      the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)      the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)       the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)      the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)      the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3     These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

7.4     You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

8.       About cookies

8.1     A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The                identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2     Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry            date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web                      browser is closed.

8.3     Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored            in and obtained from cookies.

10.     Cookies used by our service providers

10.1   Any cookies are managed and used by our service providers:

9.2.    We use Wix as our website provider, all details of their cookies can be found here:  https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

 

10.2   Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

10.3   We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to                  create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting                                                                                https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

11.     Managing cookies

11.1   Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to                version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)      https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)      https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c)      https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)      https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)      https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f)       https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

11.2   Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.     Amendments

12.1   We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

12.2   You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

13.     Our details

13.1   This website is owned and operated by Floating Pictures Ltd.

13.2   We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 8120929, and our registered office is at Chase Green House, 42 Chase Side, Enfield,              Middlesex EN2 6NF.

13.3   Our principal place of business is at Floating Pictures Ltd, Riverhouse, 8 Ducks Walk, Twickenham TW1 2DD.

13.4   You can contact us:

(a)      by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)      using our website contact form;

(c)      by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d)      by email, using the email address published on our website.

14.     Data protection officer

14.1   Our data protection officer's contact details are: info@floating-pictures.com

  • Vimeo Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Globe
  • Instagram